Monday, November 30, 2009

Minted Argyle


Day 48

Today's post HAD to be quick, I barely made it in the door last night after my flight before I passed out from exhaustion, so I did my nails this morning, instead of last night, as is my custom. I got my Essie Mint Candy Apple in the mail over the weekend, and of course, HAD to use it, its GORGEOUS! I smudged my thumb when I was using the Konad stamper thing, but didnt have time to fix it, sorry! :(



I used Essie Mint Candy Apple as a base, with Nubar Milk Chocolate Creme over that with Konad Plate m60 for the argyle pattern. Konad plates are great when you're in a hurry, but still want a cool looking nail design, I love em, but wish they'd expand the line some.

Did everyone have a great weekend? I did! But now it's back to the daily grind! :)

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Pinchers of (non)Pareil(s)!!!


Day 47

Hhahahaha Goonies Quote FTW. One of the best movies of all time. Anyway, to the nails. Today's nails were an idea emailed to me by reader Lauren, who was inspired after seeing my sugar-coated nails. I totally LOVED the idea- Chocolate covered nails 'dipped' in non-pareils to make a french tip of sorts. Plus, it is simple, so anyone could do this idea, I really love it.



I used Nubar Milk Chocolate Creme as a base, and for the non-pareils, I used Migi Nail Art Pens. Hmm, I wonder if I could've just used real non-pareils, and simply covered them with Seche Vite top coat. Interesting. I might try that and get back to you.

Anyway, Thanks Lauren, hope you like them!! :)

Saturday, November 28, 2009

*gasp!* I'm So Naughty-cal!


Day 46

Today's nails are nautical themed, seeing as I'm on the United State's '3rd coast', well, part of it, I grew up about 4 miles from Lake Huron, which is one of the Great Lakes, aka the Third Coast... :)



I used Pure Ice 611 Platinum as a base, with Sally Girl Mean Streak (dk blue), which isn't listed on their site, for the stripes, China Glaze 2030 from Khrome Collection for the anchor, Zoya Dakota to outline the anchor, and Nubar Milk Chocolate Creme mixed with China Glaze White on White for the rope 'moonicure' part.

Get naughty, people! :)

Friday, November 27, 2009

Clawing for Deals


Day 45

Hey all!! Well, I'm fully exhausted after a 5 am wake-up, hr drive to the nearest big city (I'm in Michigan right now), and then a few hrs in line, and I came out ahead, I saved $160 on 4 items. All in all, it was worth it, because I think I kind of sickly enjoy the rush of Black Friday! Today's nails are an homage to the fight & rush of getting that deal. Hopefully, your only damage is as bad as mine... a broken nail. :-P (I even left it for effect!) They are all the $$$ I went to save, and the blood I made others shed (not really) so I could get those deals. (I'm REALLY joking, everyone was rather peaceful where I was this year. SLOW, but peaceful.)



I used a franken for the base, which I made from a $1 bottle of white nail polish NYC I think? and about 15 drops of Zoya Envy, and then Zoya Envy for all the lines and tips. For the simulated blood, I used Zoya Dakota, and for the broken nail (chunk out of my pinky) I used a dropping box that I tried to catch in vain.

Hope you got those deals, everyone, I know I did!! Stay safe!!

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Gobble, Gobble!


Day 44

Happy Thanksgiving, everyone!!! What are you thankful for? I am thankful for my friends and family, my health, the fact that I am able to spend the holidays with my family, whom I don't get to see much anymore since I moved 2,000 miles away, for YOU guys, and the success of my blog project, and all the little things that make my life what it is.

Today's nails are a throwback of sorts, back to the days of our youth, when drawing a turkey meant slapping your hand on a piece of paper, tracing it, and drawing on a beak....voila! TURKEY! I thought it'd be funny to do something silly today, especially since I didn't have a ton of time with all my traveling to get back to the midwest for my family dinner. :) Kinda bummed that in the pic of my hand, you can't really see the turkey's face. Booooo. :( You get the idea from the close-up though, I hope.




the close-up:


I used Zoya Envyfor the pinky, China Glaze 2030 from Khrome Collection for my ring finger, Zoya Dakota for my middle finger, OPI Ginger Bells for my index finger, and Nubar Milk Chocolate Creme for my thumb. The black used for the lines is Zoya Raven and I mixed China Glaze White on White with each individual color for highlights. The beak and the beard of the turkey are done with Migi Nail Art Pens. Everything was topped off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat, as usual.

Ok, I'm pretty sure I ate my weight in stuffing. Nap time!

Gobble, Gobble!

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

A Feast for the eyes...err....Nails.


Day 43

Today's nails were inspired by what else.. Thanksgiving dinner!!! Thanksgiving is my favorite holiday, that's right, I'm a glutton. I love food, especially in copious amounts, and who doesn't enjoy a little post-meal narcolepsy? So, each nail is dedicated to what I plan on eating tomorrow. (and hopefully the next couple of days...minus the carrots and yams, bleck!)





Left thumb: Turkey!!

Used: Zoya Angelina as a base, China Glaze White on White to draw the turkey shape, with Zoya Charlize over top of that, and then OPI Ginger Bells stippled on top of that with a fluffy brush. Lines were also drawn with Zoya Angelina.

Left index: Pumpkin Pie Mmmmm!

Used: Zoya Angelina as a base, China Glaze White on White with OPI Ginger Bells for the pie filling part, and Zoya Charlize for the crust.

Left middle: Mashed Potatoes with butter (not gravy!!! way better with butter)

Used: China Glaze White on White as a base, with OPI Banana Bandana over top for potatoes, Zoya Pippa for the butter, and Zoya Angelina
for the lines.

Left ring: Cranberry sauce (from a can- still has the lines!! lol)

Used: Zoya Dakota as a base, then mixed with Zoya Raven for the shadows, and China Glaze White on White for the highlights.

Left pinky: Yams with marshmallows

Used: OPI Ginger Bells as a base, with China Glaze White on White for the marshmallows, and Zoya Angelina for the lines and mixed with the other two colors for shading.



Right thumb: Carrots

Used: Sally Hanson Hard As Nails Xtreme Wear in 06 Sun Kissed as a base, with OPI Ginger Bells for shading, and Zoya Angelina for outlining.

Right index: Broccoli

Used: Zoya Angelina as a base, with Color Club Art Club in Green and another art club lime green, and a Walmart Halloween nail lacquer in dk green for shading.

Right middle: Rolls!

Used: China Glaze White on White as a base, with Zoya Charlize over top, OPI Ginger Bells stippled with a fluffy brush to give the browned look, and Zoya Angelina for the lines.

Right ring: Stuffing/Dressing. My absolute fav! My mom has to make tons of this because of my sister and I.

Used: Zoya Angelina as a base, with Zoya Charlize painted haphazardly on top, and then mixed with OPI Ginger Bells for the more orangey color.

Right Pinky- Corn!

Used: Zoya Pippa as a base, mixed with OPI Ginger Bells for the lines, and with China Glaze White on White for the highlights.

Everything is, as usual topped off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat. If you haven't tried this stuff yes, I highly recommend you do, it is God's gift to nail enthusiasts.

Here is what I made last night...Raspberry Bites!! Mmm Dark Chocolate, Raspberries, and Chambord!



and here is the way I packaged that candies I made last night and the night before for my friend's family and my own family!



Happy Eating, folks!!

UPDATE: Raspberry Bite Recipe for those who asked:

Raspberry Bites

Butter, soft (30°C/86°F) ----- 6 oz.
Raspberry Jam-------------8 oz
Dark Chocolate, tempered----11 oz
Chambord----------------1 oz

Dark Chocolate for coating as needed.

1. By hand, mix together the butter and jam until well combined (I used the flat blade on my Kitchenaid and it worked just fine)

2. Stream the dark chocolate into the butter mixture, taking care not to allow chunks of chocolate to form in the butter mixture.

3. Stream the Chambord into the butter ganache while stirring constantly.

Ok, here's where it might differ for me and you. I used molds, which are $25 for a 30-candy sturdy plastic dome mold, and found at specialty stores- I got mine at Chef Rubber which, if you live in Vegas, is a physical store, but for those not in the area, you can order online just as easily. I'm pretty sure that you could just make conventional truffles from this ganache, by forming balls of it after it cools and then coating with tempered dark chocolate. Make sure the chocolate is tempered, or you'll get lots of white streaks. (known as fat bloom) This doesn't render the chocolate inedible, just makes it look unappetizing.

There you go! Happy Chocolatiering!

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

She's a Brick...HAAAAUUUSSE.


Day 42

I'm mighty mighty, lettin' it all hang out. Ok, maybe not, but it made me giggle.

Today's nails are (obviously) brick-inspired. :-P



I used OPI Ginger Bells as a base, with Zoya Angelina and Zoya Dakota stippled on with a big fluffy brush. The 'mortar' is a mixture of lots of China Glaze White on WhiteZoya Angelina, and OPI Ginger Bells.


This is the other creation I made last night, 'toucans', they are candies with a center of mango, passionfruit, and white chocolate ganache enrobed in a thin layer of white chocolate. Mmmmm. They usually are brightly colored yellow and red, but it was my first time making them at home rather than in class, and I didn't want to screw them up and not be able to reuse the chocolate.. so....white 'toucans'. They taste the same though! :)




Monday, November 23, 2009

Rage Against THIS Machine.


Day 41

Today's nails are monsters of industry, machine inspired nails that allowed me to use my new holographic awesomeness that is China Glaze Holographic Polish in OMG. Its soooo pretty. I know I'm behind on this bandwagon, but I recently just got back into nail polish again, so I managed to snag it courtesy of Amazon.com. WOO!



I used China Glaze OMG as a base, with China Glaze Liquid Leather mixed with the OMG for shading, and alone for lines and dots. For lights and wires I used China Glaze Salsa for the red, Color Club Art Club in Green for the green, and Sally Hansen HD Hi Definition Nail Color in Yellow for the yellow.


Should I cut the red wire.... or the green?

The Collection (as of Nov. 23, 2009)

So there have been questions to my email, and I think in some posts as to what is in my collection.. so here are pics! :)

This has all been acquired (with the exception of one or two bottles) since mid-August of this year. I keep them separated into plastic bins by brand. the MISC bins are an exception, since there are only a few of each.

Zoya and Essie:



China Glaze:



OPI:



Misc #1: (MAC, Nfu Oh, Milani, Sinful Colours, etc)



Misc #2: (Sally Hansen, Sally Girl, Art Club, Sula, Seche Vite monster bottle :-P, etc)



Misc #3: (Konad, Sally Hansen Nail Art Pens, Migi Nail Art Pens, misc tools)

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Penny for What's on Your Pine


Day 40

Today I decided to do something simple so I did a design using a Konad plate, and VERY inexpensive nail polishes. I got this gorgeous new color from (surprisingly) Sally Girl from Sally Beauty Supply. Unfortunately, they don't have them on their site for some reason, so no link. It is a gorgeous metallic pine color. Absolutely gorgeous... and only 99¢! Smudged the middle finger a bit when I applied the pattern, but it still looks ok. :-P



I used Sally Girl Nail Lacquer in a no-name metallic pine (dark green), with Urban Vibe Charged (a very pretty metallic copper) with Konad Plate m70. Topped it off with my usual two coats of Seche Vite top coat.

Saturday, November 21, 2009

A Roundel the World


Day 39

Today's nails are painted with roundels, which are national insignia used on military aircraft. This was a suggestion by my friend Patrick, who is a pilot in the US Air Force. :) I also thought it'd be a rad idea because my grandfather was an aircraft navigator in World War II. On my left hand I did the countries of my heritage, and my right hand, I did some of the more interesting shapes, and colors. :)




Left Thumb: United States

Used: China Glaze Sci Fi-Khrome as a base with China Glaze White on White, China Glaze Salsa, and Ultra Pro in Blue Blaze.

Left Index: United Kingdom

Used: China Glaze Sci Fi-Khrome as a base with China Glaze White on White, China Glaze Salsa, and Ultra Pro in Blue Blaze.

Left Middle: Belgium

Used: China Glaze Sci Fi-Khrome as a base with China Glaze Salsa, Zoya Pippa, and Zoya Raven.

Left Ring: Germany

Used: China Glaze Sci Fi-Khrome as a base with Zoya Raven outlined in China Glaze White on White.

Left pinky: Netherlands

Used: China Glaze Sci Fi-Khrome as a base with China Glaze White on White, Zoya Pippa, Ultra Pro in Blue Blaze, and China Glaze Salsa.




Right thumb: Poland

Used: China Glaze Sci Fi-Khrome as a base with China Glaze White on White and China Glaze Salsa.

Right index: Lithuania

Used: China Glaze Sci Fi-Khrome as a base with China Glaze White on White outlined with Zoya Raven.

Right Middle: Ireland

Used: China Glaze Sci Fi-Khrome as a base with China Glaze White on White, Sally Hanson Hard As Nails Xtreme Wear in 06 Sun Kissed, and Color Club Art Club in Green.

Right Ring: Hungary

Used: China Glaze Sci Fi-Khrome as a base with China Glaze White on White, China Glaze Salsa, and the Migi Nail Art Pen in green.

Right Pinky: Estonia

Used: China Glaze Sci Fi-Khrome as a base with China Glaze White on White, Zoya Yummy, and Zoya Raven.

Everything is topped off with two coats of Seche Vite top coat to seal the design and make the nail supppppper shiny. :)


And lastly, here is the centerpiece my class partner, Ed, and I made in chocolate class today. It is 100% chocolate, and entirely edible. (though I would be unhappy if someone ate it!!)




Friday, November 20, 2009

Twicurious.


Day 38

So, I had to be appropriately twi-dorked out last night for the New Moon midnight showing... yes, yes, I know.... so I screen printed shirts for my roommate and myself:



They're printed with silver sparkly ink. Very teeny bopper, I know. :-P

Anyway, on to the twilight nails, each nail is a different book cover from the series...



Index finger: twilight

Used: Zoya Raven as a base, China Glaze White on White with Zoya Charlize on top for the skin color, with Zoya Gretchen and Zoya Angelina for shading on the skin. For the apple, I used China Glaze Salsa and then mixed some Zoya Raven for shading.

Middle finger: new moon

Used: Zoya Raven as a base, with China Glaze White on White for the flower, with China Glaze Salsa on top for the veining in the flower, and then Zoya Envy for the stem.

Ring finger: eclipse

Used: Zoya Raven as a base, with China Glaze Salsa over China Glaze White on White so it would show up, and then mixed with Zoya Raven for shading.

Pinky finger: breaking dawn

Used: Zoya Raven as a base, with China Glaze White on White for the tile and the chess piece, China Glaze Salsa for the pawn in the background, and Zoya Raven for shading.

Thumb: heart. no book :)

Used: Zoya Raven as a base with China Glaze White on White and China Glaze Salsa for the design.

Are you twicurious?

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Big (Roulette) Wheel Keep on Turnin'


Day 37

Today's nails are the last of Vegas Week. :) They feature a Roulette Wheel and the connected numbered table. :) They didn't turn out as well as I'd envisioned, but what can ya do...



I used this WalMart Halloween Nail Lacquer without a name in dark green for the table color, China Glaze 2030 from Khrome Collection for the Roulette wheel, China Glaze For Audrey for the white, China Glaze Salsa for the red on the wheel and underneath the numbers, (which you can barely see), and Zoya Raven for the black under the numbers and on the wheel. Topped it all off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat and called it a night. :)


'til tomorrow... Happy nailing. :-P

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

A Real Company Girl


Day 36

Today I had to work in my company's super secret innovations room in our booth at the Global Gaming Show. This explains a)why the post is so late today- no computer access b)why my nails have my company's logo and our most recognizable game symbol! <---The Blazing 7! :-P My company is Bally Technologies, we are a casino slot machine developer/manufacturer.

I used China Glaze Salsa for the base on the thumbs and sevens (and red in the flames), and China Glaze White on White as a base for the other fingers. I also used Zoya Pippa for the yellow in the flames, Sally Hanson Hard As Nails Xtreme Wear in 06 Sun Kissed for the orange in the flames. I used Migi Nail Art Pens for the black outline. Everything was topped off with two coats of the amazing Seche Vite top coat.


Thank you, Panera Bread, for your lovely free internet service, without you, this wouldn't have gotten posted, because my internet sucks.

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Around Vegas on 10 Nails a Day :)


Day 35

Hey all! Today for those of you not near or who haven't been to Vegas, I'm bringing Vegas to you- on my nails! Some of the biggest (or most recognizable) attractions/Casinos here in Vegas are the subject for today's nail- a different nail for each one.






Left Pinky: Wynn

Used: Zoya Angelina as base. Used Migi Nail Art Pens for the white.

Left Ring: PALMS Casino

Used: Zoya Savita matte as a base, with Migi Nail Art Pens for the logo.

Left Middle: LUXOR at night/sunset

Used: OPI Banana Bandana as a base, with Sally Hanson Hard As Nails Xtreme Wear in 06 Sun Kissed, OPI Green-wich Village, China Glaze For Audrey and Zoya Indigo stippled on with a dry fluffy brush to create the sunset effect. Zoya Raven for the LUXOR pyramid, and Migi Nail Art Pens for detail.
Left Index: Caesars Palace Logo

Used: China Glaze 2030 from Khrome Collection as a base, with Zoya Angelina
and Zoya Dakota mixed for the logo.

Left Thumb: Welcome to Las Vegas Sign

Used: China Glaze For Audrey as a base, China Glaze White on White for the sign, and Migi Nail Art Pens for the details.

Right Thumb: Paris Balloon

Used: Zoya Raven as a base, with Migi Nail Art Pens for the line work.

Right index: Excalibur turrets

Used: Zoya Raven as a base, with China Glaze White on White for the turrets, China Glaze Salsa for the red roof, and Ultra Pro in Blue Blaze
for the blue roof.

Right middle: Bellagio Fountains

Used: Zoya Raven as a base, with China Glaze For Audrey and China Glaze White on White for the water streams.

Right Ring: Circus Circus Clown's Lollipop

Used: Zoya Trixie
as a base, with China Glaze Shocking Pink over top. Used Migi Nail Art Pens for the sucker.

Right Pinky: Stratosphere

Used: China Glaze For Audrey as a base, with China Glaze White on White for the tower, and mixed with Zoya Raven
for the grey and shading.

Dang. That's a lot. *phew*

Monday, November 16, 2009

P-P-P-Poker Nails, P-P-Poker Nails.


Day 34

To start off Viva Las Vegas week, I decided to do Poker Nails. :) What's more Vegas than poker? I mean, other than hookers, and slot machines...and buffets....oh, I give up. ;)

A Royal Flush (Ace of hearts, King of Hearts, Queen of Hearts, Jack of Hearts, and 10 of hearts)


4 of a Kind with a Kicker (4 Aces with a 2 of hearts)


I used OPI Green-wich Village as a base to represent the card table felt, with China Glaze White on White for the cards. The red is China Glaze Salsa and the black lines and yellow are done with Migi Nail Art Pens I got mine on eBay, but I'm sure you can find them elsewhere. I topped it all off with the amazing Seche Vite top coat to make it all shiny and pretty. :-P

Sorry for the black paint on some of my cuticles and skin, it is screenprinting ink that I can't get off! :)

I made this last night:



She is my Corn Dog Pinup girl that I drew for my friend as a joke a long while back, but decided I liked her and used her for my freelance graphic design logo. :-P This is the bottom left hem of the tshirt. :) I did a hoodie, too.

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Ninja Nails


Day 33

You'll never see them coming...until it's too late. :-P

My sister just called to ask me if I was alive, and when asked why, she informed me that I hadn't posted my nails today... :-P

I knew I hadn't, I had to find my camera cord! :-P Plus I'm watching Marley and Me on HBO, this damn movie gets me every time. *sniff*



I used Zoya Raven for the eyes and as a base with China Glaze White on White
and Zoya Charlize for the skin color, and Zoya Trixie for the ninja star. :-P

Tomorrow starts off Viva Las Vegas Week, so get your cards ready, your chips counted, and your dice-throwin' arms ready!

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Dip it in Chocolate!


Day 32

Hey all! For the newcomers to the blog, I post later in the day on Saturdays and sometimes Sundays. Saturdays I have class, I'm taking a class on chocolate, and I can now make handmade chocolates as well as chocolate sculptures! Anyway, today's nails are an homage to the amazingness of chocolate...specifically, Chocolate Covered Strawberries!! MMmmmmMmMmm!



My Palette... :-P Gives y'all an idea of how I work....


I used China Glaze Salsa as a base, with Zoya Pippa mixed with OPI Ginger Bells for the seeds, OPI Green-wich Village for the stem, and Nubar Milk Chocolate Creme for the chocolate! Mmmmm. I love chocolate! After I did these, I realized that the 'chocolate' kinda looks like a french tip of sorts. Unintended, but I like the look.

So....What's your favorite kind of chocolate?

Friday, November 13, 2009

Welcome to Camp Crystal Lake!


Day 31

Hello to all of my new followers!! Hope you like what you see from here on out!!

Today's nails are to 'celebrate' it being Friday the 13th.... WOooOooOOooOOOoooooo. :) Are YOU superstitious? Anyway, so in honor of it being Friday the 13th, I decided to paint my nails with Jason Voorhees' mask from the movie 'Friday the 13th'. Who knew hockey masks had so damn many holes. :-P



I used China Glaze White on White as a base, with China Glaze Liquid Leather for the dots, and China Glaze Salsa for the red parts. :) And of course, two coats of Seche Vite top coat- AMAAAAAZING stuff. (I used the ridge-filling base coat from them too!!) :)

You'll wish it were only a nightmare...

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Oh, but I must-ache!


Day 30

Today's nails are inspired by the fur above some (awesome) men's lips. So many iconic mustaches over the years... Dali's, Einstein's, Selleck's. ;) Today, I tip my proverbial hat to those men amazing enough to sport a 'stache.

I did all different mustaches today, from the 'fu' to the 'Dali' to the 'pornstache'. There are even the Einstein, Selleck, and 'trucker' for you to peruse... I've even done my best impression of the iconic Dali portrait.




I used China Glaze White on White as a base with Zoya Charlize over top to create a flesh tone, and the mustaches are painted with a mix of Zoya Angelina and Nubar Milk Chocolate Creme. I then topped it off with two coats of Seche Vite Top Coat, which is the shiz, it makes your nails dry super quick and shine like glass! I recently discovered this, so I'm totally in the Honeymoon stage with it. :)

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Cowabunga!!!


Day 29

Wow. Today and yesterday have definitely been a whirlwind. My bacon nails and blog were featured on geekologie.com yesterday, and today the lovely Tamar from MTV's Buzzworthy Blog contacted me to let me know she posted about my nail blog too! WOW! I never in a million years thought my little blog would get such a great (and HUGE) reception! So... THANK YOU!

Ok, on to the nails.

Today's nail are none other than the crime-fighting reptiles we all know and love........Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles!! (Plus their favorite kind of pizza- CHEEEESE!)



I used OPI Green-wich Village as a base, Sally Hansen Nail Art Pen in Black for the line work, China Glaze Salsa for Raphael's bandana, and mixed with China Glaze White on White for all of their mouths. I used Ultra Pro in Blue Blaze for Leonardo's bandana, China Glaze in Purple with tiny glitter flecks (label fell off, I don't know the name!) for Donatello's bandana, and Urban Vibe from Wet Seal in Orange for Michaelangelo's bandana. For the cheese pizza, I layered OPI Banana Bandana over China Glaze White on White for the cheesy look, and then Zoya Gretchen for the crust. :)

The other thing I did last night- I made Lemon Meringue pie from scratch!!


Now let's raise some SHELL! :-P

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Bacon is Great!!


Day 28

Today's nails were inspired by.... duh... BACON!! Who doesn't love bacon, in sandwiches, with eggs, as band-aids, people have made it into everything from lampshades to bikinis, so in honor of my love and devotion for bacon, I chose to do bacon fingernails. :)






I used China Glaze White on White
as a base with Zoya Charlize on top for an off-white 'fat' color. I then painted on the dark red with Urban Vibe (from Wet Seal), in Spellbind, and then the lighter meat color is Zoya Gretchen. :)

Mmmmm. Going to try not to bite my nails today! :-P

Monday, November 9, 2009

Jack the Dripper


Day 27

Today's nails are inspired by Jackson Pollock, an American artist who painted abstract works of art by pouring and dripping paint on a large canvas tacked most often to the floor.

I tried to create a similar effect, but I used nail polish as my medium. ;)



I used nothing as a base (except a clear basecoat), but I used Zoya Dakota, Zoya Pippa, Zoya Raven, Zoya Envy, China Glaze Salsa, China Glaze White on White, China Glaze Sci Fi-Khrome, and Ultra Pro in Blue Blaze, all layered in different directions with Konad Plate m70.

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Sci-Fi Plaid


Day 26

Sorry today's post is so late, I got busy in the kitchen, I made pumpkin pie from scratch- (and by scratch, I mean I started with a pumpkin, not a can ;)) and I made homemade Pomegranate sorbet with pomegranates grown in my backyard! :)

After yesterday's ├╝ber-girly nails, I felt the need to balance the 'girly' scales. Pardon the thumb, i smudged it stirring the simple syrup for the sorbet.



I used OPI for Sephora Absinthe Makes the Heart as a base, this color is sooooooo gorgeous. For the design I used China Glaze Sci-Fi Khrome with Konad Plate m60.

Saturday, November 7, 2009

Sugar Rimmed


Day 25

Hi all- today's nails remind me of a sugar rimmed glass, and are about as pink and barbie as I get. :-P



I used OPI Gotta Get Pink! as a base, and then dipped the tips in this hot pink flake stuff that I'm pretty sure is for acrylic nails, as it was with all the acrylic stuff at Sally Beauty. It was uncomfortable after it dried though, since it was sharp and pointy. :-P Looks pretty neat I think, though.

Friday, November 6, 2009

Kreativ Blogger Award




The fantabulous Cindy @ Nail'd & Polished and the Spendiferous CucumPear
tagged me for the Kreativ Blogger Award. Thanks so much ladies!!!

Rules are that I have to divulge 7 things about me, and tag a few bloggers at the end....Here goes.

1. I live off of Taco Bell, Wendy's, In n Out, and pizza.

2. I paint my nails EVERY SINGLE DAY- obviously. ;)

3. I am an artist for a large Slot Machine/Gaming company in Las Vegas, NV

4. I am allergic to a lot of things, including (but not limited to): Cats, dogs, mold, grass, dust, olive trees, and weeds. I take three allergy prescriptions (oral, eye drops, and nasal) to combat these allergies.

5. I am a MAC junkie (both computers and makeup) I have over 75 FS pigments and 5 15-pan palettes filled, and then some, and I have 3 iPods, including my phone, and I also have my trusty laptop. :)

6. I enjoy odd non-breakfast foods for breakfast, for instance, this morning I had Oreos with milk. Other mornings include pasta, pizza, steak burritos, and Cheetos.

7. I am the only pale redhead in my family. My sister and parents all have brown hair and olive complexions.

Most worthy of blogs:

Nail'd & Polished
CucumPear's Pandemonium of Cosmetics
Polish or Perish
and the wallet-emptying Scrangie, whose swatches and blog have cost me hundreds of dollars.

Hot Rod nails!


Day 24

Today I felt fiery, so I decided to do flame nails... plus I bought OPI for Sephora's What's a Tire Jack? Matte, so I had to try it out! The flames on black matte reminds me of classic hot rods, love it.

My left hand:



My right hand:



I used OPI Banana Bandana as a base, then used the water marbling technique with Zoya Pippa, China Glaze Salsa, and Urban Vibe nail polish in Orange, which I got for 50¢ at Wet Seal. After the water marbling dried, I painted on the red flame outlines with China Glaze Salsa, and the filled in background of the flames with OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte, which is a VERY nice true black matte.

It chipped a little because I've been using my nails this morning to pull protective layers off of plexiglass getting ready for the International Gaming Convention here in Las Vegas... (G2E)

Vroom vroom!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
/* Buttons ----------------------------------------------- */ .button { padding: 5px 10px; display: inline; background: #ffffff url(http://i792.photobucket.com/albums/yy209/dailynail/button.png) repeat-x bottom; border: none; color: #000000 ; cursor: pointer; font-weight: normal; border-radius: 5px; -moz-border-radius: 5px; -webkit-border-radius: 5px; } .button:hover { background-position: 0 -48px; } .button:active { background-position: 0 top; position: relative; top: 1px; padding: 6px 10px 4px; } .button.black { background-color: #000000; color: #ffffff;} .button.white { background-color: #ffffff ; color: #000; } .button.gray { background-color: #f1f0f0 ; color: #000; }