Monday, July 19, 2010

Sympathy For the Devil

Woo! Day two of COSMOPROF and again, I'm worrrrrn out! Lots to see, people to talk to, and tons of walking! It was a GREAT day though, I had the pleasure and unique opportunity to meet Zoya Reyzis, founder and creator of Zoya Nail Polish! She was SO amazing to talk to, and it was so awesome to hear about her life, why and how she developed the Zoya product line, and how the names of the polishes came about! Did you know that when Zoya first started the line, she named all the polishes for famous women in history?! How amazing is that? I'm a true history nerd, so that makes me like Zoya even more! (is that possible?!) (check out after today's post for more Cosmoprof/Zoya!)

Today's manicure is different on both hands, so you get TWO pictures!! I did an angel vs. devil theme! I think my favorite part is the toenail polish on both of them, blue for the angel, and red glitter for the devil! (though it's hard to see on the devil) My seche got cloudy and weird, so the finish looks horrible on these, I need to get a new bottle instead of refilling the old, I'll do it tomorrow.

I used Sally Hansen Professional Lavender Cloud as a base for the angel nails, American Apparel Rose Bowl mixed with American Apparel California Trooper for the cherub legs, shaded with the same mixture, only with more American Apparel Rose Bowl. For the toenails, I used Orly Snowcone. For the wings, I used a mixture of Sally Hansen Professional Lavender Cloud, Orly Snowcone, and American Apparel Factory Grey on the outline, and the same mixture with more Sally Hansen Professional Lavender Cloud for the shading. For the halo, I used American Apparel Manila, and for the glow, I used Dare to Wear Black Yoke. For the devil hand, I used American Apparel Hassid as a base, with China Glaze Salsa for the devil legs, and Milani Melt Down for the tail, pitchfork, and toenails. :-D Topped it all off with Seche Vite top coat.

Ok... now for COSMOPROF stuff!

Zoya and I

I also got to meet Erin, one of the Zoya polish fairies!!

Orly Cosmic FX Collection- AMAZING!!

ORLY 'Tis the Season Collection- LOVE Winter Wonderland and Meet Me Under the Mistletoe!

New China Glaze – Anchors Away!  (I'm in love, seriously) Set 1:

Set 2:

China Glaze Awakening- Halloween collection- Zombie Zest, Ick-a-Body and Mummy May I

Color Club's new collection– Untamed Luxury...
Covered in Diamonds might be a solution to your Sally Hansen Buried Treasure search!!

Color Club Halloween Sets- Betwiched and Cast a Spell

And since they might not all be new, (not sure) but I was totally unaware of their awesome collections:

L.A. Girl DISCO- brights that GLOW under a blacklight!!


L.A. Girl Rock Star - awesome glitters!

L.A. Girl Urban Style Matte

Hopefully I can get more pictures, etc tomorrow! :)


  1. Oh good grief. I'm going to have to start saving $$$ now and I haven't even hit the Vintage Vixen col-X yet.

  2. Wow, what a great design on both hands! Love, love it!

  3. Whoa! I totally wanna be there! You look like tons o fun! :D Thanks for all the great pics! And cool nails, as usual ;)

  4. oooohhhh! I like the devil hand the most but its all great!!

  5. :-) Melissa, COSMOPROF nust be your own version of heaven.

  6. Love your nails...and thanks for all the pictures! I am going to have to get some more income, though. I haven't even been able to get Vintage Vixen yet!

  7. I'd kill to be you and see all that stuff. Your nails look wonderful btw. I'm addicted to china glaze.. I have some of vintage vixen coming in the mail.. and NOW i have 2 more collections to pick thro. :)

  8. Holy Cow! I'm officially drooling with those collections!

  9. I'm getting so greedy seeing all those bottles :S

  10. I love the awesome colors. I can't wait for the new ones to get here. I just started new blog please feel free to drop by at Nicky

  11. So excited for all o these to come out!

  12. Love these! The angel's toe nails are so cute!

  13. Do you know when some of these are coming out?

  14. I would kill to have been able to go! It's heaven!

  15. HOT DAMN China Glaze's anchor's away set has to be the most exciting collection i've ever seen!!!!!!

  16. Beyond excited about all of the collections that will be coming out! Wish I seriously could have gone to CosmoProf!!! Maybe next year.

  17. I don't need so stinking sympathy! I have minions!! mmuuaahhhaaahhhaaaaa!

    Nails look great btw.

    Hope your doing well, we need to to lunch soon.


  18. i wanna go where ever that is lol
    drooling over all the nail polish :P


Go on, comment... you know you want to. ;-P

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
/* Buttons ----------------------------------------------- */ .button { padding: 5px 10px; display: inline; background: #ffffff url( repeat-x bottom; border: none; color: #000000 ; cursor: pointer; font-weight: normal; border-radius: 5px; -moz-border-radius: 5px; -webkit-border-radius: 5px; } .button:hover { background-position: 0 -48px; } .button:active { background-position: 0 top; position: relative; top: 1px; padding: 6px 10px 4px; } { background-color: #000000; color: #ffffff;} .button.white { background-color: #ffffff ; color: #000; } .button.gray { background-color: #f1f0f0 ; color: #000; }