Tuesday, June 28, 2016

Glitter Alchemy

Nothing to Disclose Press Sample

Im not entirely sure how I never posted this design here on the blog... it's one of my favorites that I've done in a long time! I guess sometimes I get distracted by posting on Instagram and forget about the rest of the world. :) Better late than never?

This design actually started as a swatch! I was messing around with two DIFFERENT dimension colors, and liked how they were similar, but different, and thought they'd make a cool base for an alchemy-inspired design! I whipped out my trusty American Apparel Hassid, a fine nail art brush, and set to work doodling whatever my hands wanted to doodle! I really love how this design turned out- it's been ages since I framed the nail- I think maybe even since my first year of the blog! I think I may do something like this a bit more often.

The two polishes I used from DIFFERENT dimension are YWPimpin on the index and middle fingers, and Glitter Bug on the thumb, ring and pinky! :) This lacquer packs a serious sparkle punch. TKO! A perfect polish to wear in Las Vegas where 99.99999999% of our days are sunshine.






For this design I used:

American Apparel Hassid



Monday, June 27, 2016

A-ORA Chrome Nails

Nothing to Disclose


It’s here. No really. The holy grail of nail products has finally decided to grace us with its presence. 

Chrome. 

Nails. 

Yes. You read that correctly. There is finally an option for chrome AF nails that aren’t falsies or wraps. I think I might’ve peed a little. TMI? They seriously couldn’t take my money fast enough. If I was inclined to ever have children, they could have easily requested (and received) my first born. 

We’ve all seen that video of Kandee Johnson getting her shiny new chrome talons… and drooled. It’s ok, I was right there with you mopping the spittle from my chin. I think I might have watched that video like 100 times; I was like David After Dentist thinking all ‘Is this real life?’. It was, and it’s A-ORA. I have 7 beautiful new chrome-y colors to show you, but lets get to the money shot, the one you REALLY wanna see… the silver. Let me tell you folks, this stuff is the definition of rad. It puts the awe in awesome, and makes my insides feel all twisty like that feeling before a first kiss. 

I had a little bit of a learning curve the first time I applied it. I didn’t press the metallic powder into the nail firmly enough… perhaps I was too eager to see the final result. It was pretty, but it was more ’sparkly’ than chrome. I learned the errors of my ways fairly quickly though, and my right hand turned out pretty well. The next day, I was headed back to the IBS Las Vegas convention (unfortunate name, great convention!), so I stopped by the booth and to confirm that is what I was doing wrong. I got the advice to take my time and really press the pigment into that cured basecoat, and now I have chrome… yes, CHROME nails. I feel like I’m freakin’ bionic. Robobabe? That’s still to be determined.


*sigh* so pretty.


Those 'brings' happened naturally. No filter NEEDED.


Look! A self-portrait! :D

So, the application. You do your gel basecoat and color (she did one coat, but I did 2, since my nails are stupid and bumpy) like you normally would. The next step is where the magic happens. Once your base and color is cured, add a coat of the special A-ORA basecoat and cure it under your lamp. Take out the special tool, which came with my purchase of all the colors (oops! :D), which is a double-ended silicone tipped tool. One is a flat silicone wedge, the other side is an angled silcone wedge. Open up your powder- but take care, because that shit goes E-V-E-R-Y-WHERE, I looked like a cast extra for the Twilight movies, it pretty much exploded on me. Dip the flat end of the tool into the pigment and rub it on the nail, adding some pressure to make sure it lays flat and creates that mirror-like finish that we have all dreamed of for so long. Once I was done with that, I brushed away the excess and added the special A-ORA topcoat and cured it. All done! No sticky residue! :) Once I got the hang of it, it was really simple to make my dreams come true. :D

From what I’m told, the wear time is similar to that of gel – 14 days. While that is yet to be determined, I’m still more than elated at the result. Honestly? I couldn’t be more happy! I can’t wait to try all the things with these!! They’re BEE-YOUUUUU-TEE-FULLL.

What do you think? Are you going to run to your local salon for A-ORA, are you going to run to your local nail supply for A-ORA, or do you also hate the laughter of children, the fluffiness of kittens, and the smell of freshly mown grass? I guess what I’m saying is, are you in, or are you out?

Tuesday, April 12, 2016

Holo Splash!

Nothing to Disclose

I'm a sucker for a holo. I think we all suffer from 'squirrel' syndrome... at least that's what I call it! Let me explain. When I see a great holo, I'm all eyes on that holo, much like when a dog sees a squirrel! :D (especially my 'nephew' Yukon...you can't even SAY the word squirrel without him losing his mind!)

Recently, I went to my go-to nail supply shop here in Vegas, Discount Beauty Supply, with my friend James. We both work for Zappos, and he asked me for help putting together a nail art-themed gift for a customer, and of course I was happy to oblige! :D I told him I knew just the spot, and we managed to get a healthy nail art starter kit of polishes! We got mostly China Glaze polishes with a few Morgan Taylor thrown in for good measure! We got red, orange, yellow, green, blue, purple, black, white, silver, gold, glow in the dark, a silver holo glitter, a Ruby Wing color-changing polish, a HUGE bottle of topcoat, dotting tools, gems, and a brush set. I think we did pretty well, and I hope the recipient is super stoked! :D

While I was there, I of course got distracted by a few holos from Color Club that I somehow didn't own yet. I 'accidentally' purchased Beyond, Cosmic Fate, and Crystal Baller from the Halo Hues collection. I may have purchased others, too, but let's not talk about that. ;) I loved the colors so much, and I felt like they went well together, so I decided to do a type of nail art that I've never done before- kinda like water marbling, but spraying the polish with an alcohol-based spray while the polish floated on the surface of the water vs. swirling it. I painted the nails with Cosmic Fate and then did the technique with the other two colors as well as American Apparel Hassid because Beyond wasn't as stark of a contrast as I wanted.

Unfortunately I realized after I dunked half of my nails that I didn't apply latex barrier for easy removal around the nail. Man, are we spoiled these days!! So many awesome barriers to choose from to make our lives easier! :) Cleaning up totally sucked, by the way. :D

Anyway, enough talking, on to the pictures! :D

holo, the daily nail, water marble, color club, halo hues

holo, nail art, water marble, the daily nail blog, halo hues

and the obligatory sunlight shot....

holo, nail art, the daily nail blog, water marble, sunlight, halo hues

God I love holos. They totally make EVERYTHING look better!

For this nail art, I used:

American Apparel Hassid

Do you have 'squirrel' syndrome? What types of polishes are your squirrels? Tell me in the comments below! :)

Tuesday, March 8, 2016

I Did It!

Press Sample

Holy crap guys, I did it. I've always been absolutely horrible at water marbling, and I'm still no expert, but I managed to get 10 CLEAN designs on my nails without killing anyone. WOOT! I'm pretty pleased with myself right now. I definitely have a long way to go to even come close to the mad skills that some of you amazing ladies have, but I feel pretty happy right now!

I saw the polish I used as a base color at Sephora when I dropped in to kill time before Chris and I went to see Deadpool the other night....again. :D It's seriously gorgeous- a gorgeous seafoam with both regular glitter and holo, so it's absolutely sparkle city. LOVE. I couldn't believe that it was from a major retailer and not an indie. It's from the Formula X collection, and it's called Athena. For the marble, I used American Apparel Hassid (the best black on the planet), and a cheap Wet & Wild clear polish that is SUPER thin and spreads awesomely. Topped it all off with Glisten & Glow HK Girl, the bestest top coat in the whole world. The real timesaver for me with this water marble was the Ctrl - Alt- Del from Glisten & Glow. I love that it's thick enough that it's easy to peel, and doesn't stick to itself as easily as other latex barriers.

nail art, watermarble, athena, the daily nail

nail art, watermarble, athena, the daily nail

nail art, watermarble, athena, the daily nail


I used:

Formula X Athena
American Apparel Hassid
Glisten & Glow HK Girl
Glisten & Glow Ctrl - Alt - Del


Disclosure: Some products in this post were provided for review by the manufacturer. See the legal page disclosure for more information

Sunday, February 28, 2016

Lazy Daisies!

Press Sample

I'm not sure if you guys noticed, but I've been MIA for a while. Truth is, I was uhhh...abducted by aliens... yeah, that's it! I was totally abducted by aliens, and they replaced me with a pod person who never posted on my blog, the jerks. Luckily, I escaped, and I'm back! Now that I'm back, and no longer being probed or whatever those aliens did to me, I decided to celebrate by posting some nail art! :D

I wanted to use two of the fabulous colors from the Morgan Taylor Botanical Awakenings collection to create today's nail art, some simple sketchy daisies with two of the more neutral colors from the collection, Prime-Rose and Proper and I Or-chid You Not.


daisy, nail art, the daily nail, flowers





I used:




Disclosure: Products in this post were provided for review by the manufacturer. See the legal page disclosure for more information

Monday, September 28, 2015

Model City Polish & Blue-Eyed Girl Lacquer Destination Duo Swatches & Review

Press Sample


Hey friends!! I've got your next polish fix for you, and you only have to wait a day and a half to order it! For folks like me, that's what I like, a bit of instant (or near instant) gratification. This duo from Model City Polish and Blue-Eyed Girl Lacquer comes with 30 Pueen gold & silver studs (16 gold, 14 silver), and is only $20 shipped! If you're not from around these parts, you can still get your hands on it, but there will be a prorated international shipping fee.

Now let's get to it! Hit the jump for more details!

Sunday, September 20, 2015

Ittsē Nightfall Collection & Palette Swatches & Review

 Press Sample
 
ittse, Nightfall collection, palette

Do you love amazing, pigmented eye shadows? Shadows that if they were candy, they'd melt in your mouth and give you the happiest of sensations? Look no further than after the jump! ;)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
/* Buttons ----------------------------------------------- */ .button { padding: 5px 10px; display: inline; background: #ffffff url(http://i792.photobucket.com/albums/yy209/dailynail/button.png) repeat-x bottom; border: none; color: #000000 ; cursor: pointer; font-weight: normal; border-radius: 5px; -moz-border-radius: 5px; -webkit-border-radius: 5px; } .button:hover { background-position: 0 -48px; } .button:active { background-position: 0 top; position: relative; top: 1px; padding: 6px 10px 4px; } .button.black { background-color: #000000; color: #ffffff;} .button.white { background-color: #ffffff ; color: #000; } .button.gray { background-color: #f1f0f0 ; color: #000; }