Gimme a Kiss!

One more Valentine's Day nail design! This was today's nail art, and I am excited to show it to you because my super kickass boyfriend surprised me with a package from Amazon today- something to help with the blog. What was it, you ask? A tabletop lighting set for my lightbox! You can say that not only am I head over heels for Chris, but he lights up my life --->Literally! lol  The reason I'm excited to show you this design is because I got to try out the new lights when I took the pictures. I definitely have a lot of learning/experimenting to do before I get everything how I want it, but the colors are far better with these new lights. I'm already super pleased!

This Valentine's nail design is another twist on a half-moon inspired design- Hershey's kisses! :) I'm totally in love with China Glaze Adventure Red-y, despite the fact that I usually loathe red polishes. Dunno, something about this one. the coverage, color, and application are fantastic.

Anyway, to the nails, I hope you like them!

I used:

Red: China Glaze Adventure Red-y
Silver: Zoya Trixie
Silver Shading: Zoya Trixie mixed with American Apparel Hassid
White: American Apparel T-Shirt
Blue: Zoya Yummy mixed with American Apparel T-Shirt

Topcoat:  Seche Vite


  1. This is so cute! I love the red too, I may have to seek it out!

  2. haha how sweet of him! i hope you had a great valentines day! this is so cute (:

  3. Your nails are amazing

    A little bit Unique


    Oh and I'm running a giveaway, if you want to pop over and have a nosey! Giveaway here

  4. We don't have Hershey's Kisses in the UK and until I read them I was completely assuming this was something else. Lovely!

  5. these are adorable and your lighting looks awesome! i am not a red polish girl either but i am also smitten with adventure red-y.

  6. OMG OMG - not only are your nails back, which makes me so happy, but you put hershey kisses on them!!! favorite vday mani I've seen this year ;D

  7. Lovely blog!!
    How about follow each other??
    Let me know, kisses!!

  8. Your boyfriend is so cool. I want a light box and table top lighting too.

  9. Glad to see you back! That is one of the prettiest reds I've seen!

  10. I love this take on the Half Moon mani! And congrats on your new lightbox. I need to get one as my makeshift lightbox has a big ol hole in the tissue paper.

  11. I love these, so cute!


  12. i am blown away as usual by your amazing and original ideas. you nailed the kiss perfectly.

  13. Gorgeous nail art… maroon, silver & white color combination is giving pretty look to the nails.... Thanks for it.
    Nail Salon in Fenway

  14. OMG I LOVE this one! I just looked at your galaxy design, and I loved that one, but this is awesome!!! Do you have any nail tutorials? I would love to see how you made the kisses.

  15. That's beautiful, i love that red!


Go on, comment... you know you want to. ;-P